Follow us on Facebook Follow us on LinkedIn Follow Our Blog Follow us on Twitter

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.orangedisplays.co.uk and served by Signs Scott Ltd, Unit 9, Munday Works, 58-66 Morley Road, Tonbridge, Kent. TN9 1RA and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Signs Scott Ltd and Orange Displays
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data, Financial Data and Marketing and Communications Data by using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you
    • purchase a product or service (including gift cards) through our website;
    • create an account on our website;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition; or
    • give us some feedback.

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data means the data we use to contact you including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data means the data we use to process your payments for your orders including your payment card details. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers. We encrypt your payment card details in your browser and securely transfer this data to our relevant third party payment provider to process a payment.
  • Transaction Data means details about transactions you have made on our website including the payments to and from you along with other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username (email address) and password, your login data, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you might spend on one of our webpages and what you look at and for on our website, the click stream to and from our website, page response times and page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, where you do not provide suitable delivery instructions to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you should this occur.

Third Party Data Sharing

We also collect from and share data with the following providers:

  • Essential Service Providers: Sometimes, other businesses give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you and on occasion they are necessary to perform our contract with you. It usually comprises Financial Data or Transaction Data. This happens when we link through to third party payment providers. They tell us that you have paid for your products and, where relevant and/or necessary they will provide us with your Contact Data and Transaction Data. We also might engage third party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us. We may also pass contact details to delivery service in relation to an order placed with us so you can be contacted about delivery timescales and any delivery issues that could occur.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To review job applications;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • To inform you of service and price changes.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by selecting to unsubscribe from the email which will be in every email we send.

We generally only send electronic marketing - such as email marketing - to people who have previously bought similar products from us or opted in (for example by entering a competition or signing up for a newsletter), and this is in our legitimate interests. The Newsletters do need to be opted into but we will always offer a way out of receiving this marketing in every marketing communication we send. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time to ask to be removed from our marketing communications.

Data Security

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Data Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Signs Scott Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under UK data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

You can view, edit or delete your personal data and to do so please contact us.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of Marketing Communications by selecting the option to unsubscribe which will be provided in every marketing email sent or you can contact us.

 

Cookies Policy

The law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Orange Displays using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, which is downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Types of cookies used

We use the following types of cookie:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of billing services.
  • Performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Use of Cookies

  • We use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and for functionality purposes, for example, if you choose to buy any of our products
  • We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website;

Most Common Cookies

Session Cookies - These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your account. Session cookies are stored in your computer's memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Persistent Cookies - These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website). They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyze shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

First and Third Party Cookies - This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.

Sharing with social networks - If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Managing Cookies

If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your basket or buy them. To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Further information can be found at http://www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.